EDUCATION

FULL LIST: Here are the top 300 schools in UACE 2020

St. Mary’s College Kisubi (SMACK) is a private, boarding middle and high school located in Wakiso District in the Central Region of Uganda. Established in 1906, the school has a reputation as one of the most prestigious school in the country, owing to its excellent academic performance, highly selective admissions criteria, rich history and influential stream of alumni (PHOTO/Courtesy)

The UACE 2020 results show that at least 17.32% of the total candidature scored between 0-4 points as compared to 9.77% between 15 – 20 Points.

We now detail the best 300 UACE schools in 2020 basing on Points Distribution

NoSchools District15-202021-10-14 00:00:002021-05-09 00:00:000 -4
1St.Marys College,KisubiWakiso852010
2Mt.St.Marys,NamagungaMukono792630
3St.Henrys College,KitovuMasaka703620
4Seeta H/S,MukonoMukono1457930
5Gods Way H/S,MaganjoWakiso261201
6Uganda Martyrs Ss,NamugongoWakiso250126230
7St.Marys SS,KitendeWakiso278189100
8St.Julian H/S Annex,GayazaWakiso221710
9Maryhill H/SMbarara645820
10Namilyango CollegeMukono664670
11Kings College,BudoWakiso11682111
12Cornerstone Leadership AcademyNakasongola131400
13Mandela SS,HoimaHoima495010
14Seeta H/SMukono14784231
15Gayaza H/SWakiso595340
16St.Andrea Kahwas College,HoimaHoima7553111
17Jinja Progressive SS AnnexJinja535150
18Ntare SchoolMbarara9079150
19Immaculate Heart Girls SchoolRukungiri136140200
20Greenlight Islamic Ss,NansanaWakiso343370
21St.Josephs SS,NaggalamaMukono7565180
22Bukalasa Minor SeminaryKalungu131330
23Seeta H/S Green CampusMukono8289221
24Kawempe Muslim SSKampala6978191
25Madinah Islamic SS,NsangiWakiso3445110
26Katende Progressive Voc SsMpigi3410
27St.Francis Ss For The BlindSoroti1300
28Sacred Heart SeminaryMubende51310
29Ntungamo Girls H/SNtungamo3240140
30Cornerstone Leadership AcademyWakiso101131
31Light Academy SSWakiso2534110
32Gombe SSButambala131168591
33Nabisunsa Girls SchoolKampala6485262
34Trinity College,NabbingoWakiso3366111
35St.Charles Lwanga SeminaryRukungiri71040
36St.Josephs Seminary,NyengaBuikwe41610
37Iganga SSIganga5567321
38Bweranyangi Girls SchoolBushenyi5674321
39Citizens SS,IbandaIbanda80142374
40St.Marks College,NamagomaWakiso129122793
41Brilliant H/S,KawempeWakiso3146162
42Naalya SS,NamugongoWakiso89152494
43Bp.Cipriano Kihangire SSKampala64102401
44Ibanda H/SIbanda111290
45St.Therezas Girls Ss,BwandaKalungu132781
46Notre Dame Academy,BuseesaKibaale51040
47Naalya SS,BweyogerereWakiso72137553
48Ndejje SSLuweero5993491
49Standard CollegeNtungamo3572291
50Buddo SSWakiso1322011086
51Kiira College,ButikiJinja6598592
52St.Johns College,MpigiMpigi1211101
53St.Pauls Seminary,KabaleKabale61660
54Umar B.A Islamic H/SMukono4440
55Wellstar Bright SS,KirekaMukono6441
56St.Marys College,LugaziBuikwe1232221079
57Alliance SS,IbandaIbanda3568341
58Makerere H/S,MigaddeWakiso1340140
59St.Elizabeth Girls SsMityana1424150
60Mengo SSKampala14318912613
61Kisozi H/SWakiso1628142
62St.Joseph Of Nazareth H/SMpigi2043230
63Nyabuhikye SSIbanda91081
64St.Bernards SS,KisweraLwengo9881
65St.Josephs Girls,NsambyaKampala2345270
66Isaac Newton H/SKalungu21830
67Shepherd H/S,KatovuLwengo61070
68Greenhill Academy,KampalaKampala2561243
69Nagongera SeminaryTororo5660
70St.Josephs SS,KkongeMpigi2930
71St.Marys College,RushorozaKabale44102514
72Jinja CollegeJinja1736230
73Makindye SSKampala2955333
74Oxford SS,IbandaIbanda41360
75Wakiso Muslim SSWakiso1222170
76Mpigi Light CollegeMpigi1428181
77Makerere College SchoolWakiso5799686
78St.Noa Mawagali SS,JinjaBuikwe1942242
79St.Edwards College,GalambaWakiso11530
80St.Thomas Voc. SS,RubiriziRubirizi817120
81Sheema Girls SchoolSheema1524201
82Sayidina Abubakar SSButambala1239143
83Kiteredde SSKyotera71062
84St.Balikudembe SS,KisogaMukono2362361
85Ibun Masood H/S,MakindyeWakiso51890
86Mariam H/S,KampalaKampala925131
87Gayaza Road SSKampala1119151
88St.Josephs Voc SchoolMbarara1026170
89Busiika Muslim SSLuweero828131
90Namirembe Hillside H/SWakiso871291227
91Tororo Girls SchoolTororo1839310
92Ibanda SSIbanda1125171
93Nsambya Hillside-Western CampusMbarara714120
94Forest Hill College,MukonoMukono1348222
95Gayaza Islamic SSWakiso2740
96Kashaka Girls SSMbarara1734252
97Kashaka H/SMbarara1930
98Ubuntu Hill SchoolWakiso1042220
99St.Judes SS,KatendeMpigi1022161
100Seeta H/S "A" Level CampusMukono2154381
101St.John Bosco Seminary,HoimaHoima4770
102St.Theresa Girls Voc SsIbanda31041
103Our Lady Of Africa SSMukono10516615014
104St.Lawrence SS,SsondeMukono2783484
105Namiryango SSMukono1951323
106St.Maria Goretti Ss,KatendeMpigi1536300
107St.Kaggwa Bushenyi H/SBushenyi1661351
108Mt.St.Marys H/S,KamengoMpigi4570
109St.Charles Lwanga H/SSheema1023162
110Gayaza Cambridge CollegeWakiso1833264
111Ntungamo H/SNtungamo3782674
112Pope John Paul Ii H/SNakaseke420110
113St.Johns Buwaaya SSMayuge2440
114Mbarara H/SMbarara3588693
115Solberg College,KabaleKabale616111
116Kojja SSMukono1720224
117Motherland AcademyWakiso1015152
118Kibuli SSKampala3889716
119Nyendo Mixed SSMasaka2960
120Kibubura Girls SSIbanda823181
121Aga Khan H/SKampala79121
122St.Gracious SS,LiraLira512120
123Pride College School,MpigiMpigi4480789
124Victoria H/S,IgangaIganga1530235
125Mount Of Olives College,KakiriWakiso413110
126Seroma Christian H/SMukono7319916212
127St.Bernards SS,MannyaRakai1426234
128St.Cecilia Girls Ss,BushenyiBushenyi424150
129Lincon H/S,KabembeMukono2760
130Ocer Campion Jesuit CollegeGulu2760
131Budini SSKaliro1249275
132Bugembe Islamic InstituteJinja41143
133Kigumba Intensive SSKiryandongo1051332
134Kitagata H/SSheema818191
135Mengo SS AnnexKampala371871228
136King David H/S,LukayaKalungu21180
137Pimbas SSKampala2660
138Notredame H/SMasaka630230
139Munta Royal College,BomboLuweero2137415
140Wampewo Ntakke SSWakiso2568644
141Boni Consilii Girls Voc SsIsingiro519170
142Kichwamba H/SRubirizi1431294
143Mbogo Mixed SSWakiso2263536
144Maranatha H/S,KampalaKampala21080
145St.Lawrence Citizens H/S HorizonWakiso725192
146Wits College,NamulandaWakiso849322
147Buryansungwe SSKamwenge412130
148Sseke SSLwengo1734288
149Rubaga Girls SSKampala1745367
150Namungoona H/SKampala920174
151Lubiri H/S,Buloba CampusWakiso519142
152Holy Cross Lake View SsJinja1037313
153Kakoola H/SLuweero733281
154Lake View Kitinda C/U H/SWakiso3852
155Makerere Competent H/SHoima2961
156Standard H/S,OmungyenyiNtungamo0630
157Kitende SSWakiso37687912
158St.Charles Lwanga SsMubende721154
159Winston Standard SsKampala415160
160Mehta SSBuikwe1219302
161Ngando SSButambala3881
162Trust H/S,KabubbuWakiso420142
163Rubaare SSNtungamo730310
164Bethany H/S,NaalyaWakiso746381
165Seeta Hill College,MukonoMukono712191
166St.Marys Girlsvoc. SchoolMbarara318141
167St.Peters SS,NaalyaWakiso5117916419
168St.Lawrence Citizens H/S,NabbingoWakiso333231
169Kireka H/SWakiso1130314
170Kisubi SeminaryWakiso11080
171St.Johns Comprehensive SsLyantonde220160
172St.Agnes Girls SS,BushenyiBushenyi13104842
173Mbogo H/SWakiso2468728
174Henry Kasule Mem College,KakiriWakiso622212
175Lukwanga SSWakiso1743457
176Zana Christian H/SWakiso2680
177Buloba H/SWakiso1757595
178St.Thomas Aquinas CollegeKamwenge722213
179Mentor SS,LiraLira1331384
180Jinja Parents School,KagomaJinja3361
181Mmanze SSWakiso1660
182Uphill College,KigomaBushenyi2551
183Restore Leadership H/S,GuluAmuru944480
184Mita College,KawempeWakiso419210
185St.Peters SS,NsambyaKampala3466959
186Mbogo College SchoolKampala1432424
187Kibingo Girls SSSheema623261
188Our Lady Of Africa Ss,MukonoMukono37901238
189St.Marys SS Annex,KitendeWakiso2419314913
190St.George SS,MakukuuluBukomansimbi0640
191St.Joseph Tech School,KitereddeRakai21062
192Royal Giant H/S,MityanaMityana1424336
193St.Kizito SS,BugolobiKampala1466645
194Kabale Brainstorm H/SKabale29861039
195Fort Portal SSKabarole19354210
196Atlas H/S,GayazaWakiso733217
197Bulooba Royal CollegeWakiso35689215
198St.Anthony SS,KakoogeNakasongola1641
199Kiryokya Parents SSMityana220142
200Archbishop Kiwanuka SsMasaka624272
201Gods Hope H/S,NakasekeNakaseke313170
202Great Lakes H/S,KanunguKanungu1751
203Shammah H/S,LuweroLuweero2480
204St.Bruno Sserunkumas Ss,GgoliMpigi515211
205Bishops Senior School,MukonoMukono3610012216
206Bishop Nkoyoyo SS,MataleBuikwe525262
207Kyebambe Girls SSKabarole421260
208Kansanga Seed SSKampala938385
209St.Marks SS,KabwoheSheema415191
210Ian College,LyantondeLyantonde1861
211Nyakishojwa SSMitooma2590
212St.Kalemba SSKayunga1632477
213Hamza Islamic SSLuweero1431
214Majorine College,MulawaWakiso2781
215Mulusa Academy,WobulenziLuweero16293411
216Merryland H/S,EntebbeWakiso396610518
217St.Kirigwajjo SS,KaruguuzaKibaale224221
218Bright College,NawanendeKamuli2972
219Bulo Parents SSButambala30466618
220Imperial SS,IbandaIbanda2891
221St.Kalemba SS,Villa MariaKalungu49180
222St.Josephs H/S,NamagungaMukono742424
223Masaka SSMasaka5815521823
224Highway SS,KigandaMubende3973
225Katerera Comprehensive H/SRubirizi1460
226Nazareth H/SKiruhura1460
227St.Charles Lwanga Ss,AkashandaMbarara0731
228Standard College,BugiriBugiri510162
229Star Senior School,JjezaMpigi3973
230The Academy St.Lawrence,BudoWakiso511143
231Biguli SSKamwenge210111
232St.Henrys College,MbalwaWakiso1015342
233Mityana Standard SSMityana1419376
234Broadway H/S,KampalaKampala923276
235Nansana St.Joseph SSWakiso931317
236St.Margaret Mary Muhorro GirlsKagadi1570
237Crane H/S,BwerengaWakiso1634518
238Makerere SSWakiso618185
239Rines SS,NamuseraWakiso23446513
240Mubanda SSMukono2762
241St.Elizabeth SS,NkooweWakiso1239429
242St.Noas Girls SS,ZzanaWakiso19414316
243St.Stephens College,BajjaKalungu618243
244Our Lady Consolata Ss,KirekaWakiso313200
245Answar Muslim H/SWakiso1981
246Kashenshero Girls SSMitooma521301
247Springfield H/S,MatuggaWakiso2791
248Stella Maris College,NsubeBuikwe423291
249St.Edwards School,BukuumiKakumiro524273
250St.Henrys School,KyengeraWakiso218220
251St.Johns SS,NtebetebeWakiso722313
252Kyeizooba Girls SSBushenyi527303
253Crested SS,KampalaKampala1133417
254Nserester Voc Ss,MasakaMasaka21173
255Faiha H/S,KawempeKampala1125347
256St.Johns Wakiso SSWakiso212141
257Kabale Trinity CollegeKabale14626312
258Amka Classic School,KampalaKampala48190
259Bilal Islamic School,BwaiseKampala1317279
260St.Josephs SS,NkoniLwengo411162
261Baptist H/S,KitebiKampala723362
262Bishop Ogez H/S,IshakaBushenyi930463
263Emma H/S,KikaayaKampala516271
264Premier SS,HoimaHoima920315
265Mpoma SchoolMukono825393
266Bright H/S,MukokoKalungu2280
267Canon Njangali Girls H/S,HoimaHoima1331
268Green Hill SS,KyamulibwaKalungu415154
269Helm SS,KisogaMukono1441
270Kyabugimbi SSBushenyi2992
271Mpigi Mixed SSMpigi317173
272Ngarama SSIsingiro1250
273St.Marys Seminary,Fort PortalKabarole25110
274St.Teresa Girls College,CalcuttaKanungu1360
275St.Peters College,TororoTororo937505
276Janan SS,BomboLuweero1223397
277Code H/S,Seeta BajjoMukono235362
278Natete Muslim H/SKampala724344
279Sacred Heart SS,MushangaSheema327341
280Lubugumu Jamia H/SWakiso518253
281St.Francis Borgia H/SMukono320213
282Luigi Giussani H/SWakiso514213
283Mother Kevin College,MabiraBuikwe611242
284Saviour H/S,KibogaKiboga221135
285St.George H/S,WakisoWakiso510173
286Bubangizi SSMitooma1148647
287Hopeful Future SS,KayungaKayunga412105
288Uganda Martyrs H/S,RubagaKampala1233527
289St.Charles Lwanga Kitabi Voc SsBushenyi321204
290Kapeeka SSNakaseke631259
291Gayaza Road Triangle Ss,KiwendaWakiso19130
292Kabuwoko SSKyotera28121
293Kigumba Parents SSKiryandongo11192
294Fisher Branch Kalagala H/SMpigi36102
295Kyamate SSNtungamo742506
296Midland H/S,BuntabaMukono427275
297Central School,HoimaHoima316154
298Ezra Memorial SSKibuku621246
299St.Charles Lwanga Ss,KibiriWakiso314192
300Kisiki College,NamutumbaNamatumba850636
Click to comment

Dear our estimated reader, what is your take about this topic?

Most Popular

To Top