News

FULL LIST! Museveni releases new cabinet list

President Yoweri Museveni’s cabinet list leaks (PHOTO /Courtesy)

President Yoweri Museveni has appointed Maj. (rtd) Jessica Alupo as the Vice President of the Republic of Uganda.

The 47-year-old Serere woman Member of Parliament replaced Edward Sekandi as the vice president. The President has also appointed Robinah Nabbanja as the Prime Minister.

Rebecca Kadaga, who was defeated by Jacob Oulanyah for the post of speaker of parliament, has been appointed as the first deputy prime minister and minister for East African Community Affairs.

Gen. Moses Ali is the second deputy premier while Lukia Nakadama is third deputy premier and minister without Portfolio. Thomas Tayebwa, who pulled out of the deputy speakership race for Anita Among, has been named government chief whip.

Renowned city lawyer, Kiryowa Kiwanuka, has been named the Attorney General, while former NTV journalist Agnes Nandutu is now the state minister for Karamoja affairs in the office of the Prime Minister.

The justice and constitutional affairs ministerial position remains vacant, while Jacob Oboth Oboth has been named the defence state minister. Huda Oleru is the defence state minister in charge of veteran affairs. Former parliamentary budget committee chairperson, Amos Lugolobi, is the new state minister for finance in charge of economic planning.

The first lady, Janet Museveni, has retained her post as the education minister just like Matia Kasaija, who has been retained as the finance minister, and Ruth Aceng retained the health ministry docket.

Also, Gen. Katumba Wamala retained his position as works and transport minister just like Raphael Magyezi who retained his position of local government minister.

Former East African Community Affairs minister, Maj. Gen. Kahinda Otafiire, is now the Internal Affairs minister, while former ICT and national guidance minister, Judith Nabakooba, is now the minister of lands, housing and urban development. Dr. Chris Baryomunsi takes over as the ICT and national guidance minister.

Frank Tumwebaze, who was the gender minister, replaces Vincent Sempijja as the agriculture minister. Ssempijja is now the minister of defence and veteran affairs, while Maj. Gen. Jim Muhwezi has bounced back as the security minister, replacing Gen. Elly Tumwine.

Full announcement

I hereby inform the country that By virtue of the Authority given to   the President of Uganda by Articles: 108(2), 108A(1), 113(1) and 114(1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, I hereby appoint H.E. the Vice President, Rt. Hon. Prime Minister, Honourable Cabinet Ministers and other Ministers as indicated below:

1. H.E. the Vice President  ─ HON. JESSICA ALUPO;   (MAJ.RTD)

2. Rt. Hon. Prime Minister And Leader of Government Business in Parliament  ─ HON. ROBINAH   NABBANJA;

3. 1st Deputy Prime Minister and  Minister for East African  Community Affairs ─ HON. REBECCA    KADAGA;

4. 2nd Deputy Prime Minister & Deputy Leader of Gov’t Business in Parliament  ─ HON.GEN. MOSES ALI;

5. 3rd Deputy Prime Minister and Minister without Port-folio  ─ HON. LUKIA NAKADAMA;
6. Minister of Education and Sports      ─ HON. MUSEVENI JANET KATAAHA

7. Minister, Office of the President  (Presidency) ─ MS. MARIAM DHOKA BABALANDA
;

8. Minister, Office of the President (Security) ─ HON. JIM MUHWEEZI;

9. Minister, Office of the President Serviced by the State House Comptroller, in charge of Science, Technology and Innovation─ DR. MONICA MUSENERO

10. Minister for Kampala Capital   City and Metropolitan Affairs ─ HAJATI MISI KABANDA

11. Minister, Office of the Prime Minister (General Duties)  ─ RT. HON. KASULE LUMUMBA

12. Government Chief Whip  ─ HON. THOMAS TAYEBWA

13. Minister, Office of the Prime Minister (Relief, Disaster Preparedness & Refugees   ─ HON. ONEK HILARY;

14. Minister for Karamoja Affairs ─ HON. MARIA GORETTI
KITUTU;

15. Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries   ─ HON. FRANK
TUMWEBAZE;

16. Attorney-General   ─ MR. KIRYOWA  KIWANUKA

17. Minister of Defence and Veterans Affairs  ─ HON.VINCENT     SSEMPIJJA BAMULANGAKI

18. Minister of Energy and Minerals Development ─ HON. RUTH  NANKABIRWA

19. Minister of Finance, Planning  And Economic Development ─ HON. MATIA KASAIJA
20. Minister of Foreign Affairs        ─ HON. JEJE ODONGO;

21. Minister of Gender,  Labour  And Social Development ─ HON. BETTY AMONGI;

22. Minister of Health   ─ HON. DR. JANE ACENG;

23. Minister of Information, Communications Technology And National Guidance ─ DR. CHRIS   BARYOMUNSI;

24. Minister of Internal Affairs ─ HON. KAHINDA OTAFIRE
25. Minister of Justice and Constitutional Affairs  ─

26. Minister of Lands, Housing And Urban Development ─ HON. JUDITH   NABAKOBA
27. Minister of Local Government ─ HON. RAPHAEL MAGYEZI
28. Minister of Public Service   ─ HON. MURUULI  MUKASA
29. Minister of Tourism, Wildlife  And Antiquities. ─ HON. TOM BUTIME;

30. Minister of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives ─ MR. FRANCIS MWEBESA;

31. Minister of Water and   Environment  ─ HON. CHEPTORIS MANGUSHO

32. Minister of Works and Transport  ─ GEN. KATUMBA WAMALA

 

MINISTERS OF STATE:

Office of the President:

1. Minister of State, Office of the ─ HON. PETER OGWANG;
President (Economic Monitoring)

2. Minister of State, Office of the ─ HON. AKELLO ROSE;
President (Ethics and Integrity)

Office of the Vice President:

3. Minister of State, Office of  the Vice President ─ HON. MUTASINGWA  DIANA NANKUNDA;

Office of the Prime Minister:

4. Minister of State, Office of  ─ HON. ANYAKUN ESTHER DAVINIA;
The Prime Minister (Relief,   Disaster Preparedness and Refugees)

5. Minister of State, Office of  ─ HON. GRACE FREEDOM KWIYUCWINY
The Prime Minster (Northern      Uganda)

6. Minister of State, Office of the ─ HON. AGNES NANDUTU;
Prime Minister (Karamoja)

7. Minister of State, Office of the  ─ MS. ALICE KABOYO;
Prime Minister (Luwero Triangle -Rwenzori Region)
8. Minister of State, Office of the ─ HON. NAMUYANGU KACHA JENNIFER
Prime Minister (Bunyoro Affairs) ;

9. Minister of State, Office of the  ─ HON. DR. ONGALO- OBOTE
Prime Minister (Teso Affairs)  ;

 

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries

10. Minister of State for Agriculture, ─ HON. KYAKULAGA FRED BWIINO
Animal Industry and Fisheries  ;
(Agriculture)

11. Minister of State for Agriculture, ─ HON. RWAMIRAMA BRIGHT
Animal Industry and Fisheries  ;
(Animal Industry)

12. Minister of State for Agriculture, ─ HON. ADOA HELLEN;
Animal Industry and Fisheries
(Fisheries)

 

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs:

13. Deputy Attorney General  ─ HON. KAFUUZI  JACKSON;

 

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs

14. Minister of State for Defence ─ HON. JACOB MARKSON   OBOTH OBOTH;
And Veteran Affairs (Defence)

15. Minister of State for Defence ─ HON. OLERU HUDA;
And Veteran Affairs (Veteran  Affairs)

Ministry of East African Affairs

16. Minister of State for    ─ MR. MAGODE IKUYA;
East African Affairs

Ministry of Education and Sports

17. Minister of State for Education ─ HON.DR. JOHN CHRYSOSTOM MUYINGO
And Sports (Higher Education)  ;

18. Minister of State for Education ─ HON. DR. JOYCE KADUCU MORIKU
And Sports (Primary Education) ;

19. Minister of State for Education  ─ HON. OBUA DENIS HAMSON
And Sports (Sports)  ;

 

Ministry of Energy and Minerals Development:

20. Minister of State for Energy and ─ HON. OKASAI SIDRONIUS OPOLOT;
Minerals Development (Energy)

21. Minister of State for Energy and ─ HON. PETER LOKERIS;
Minerals Development (Minerals)

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

22. Minister of State for Finance ─ HON. HENRY MUSAASIZI;
Planning and Economic   Development (General Duties)

23. Minister of State for Finance, ─ HON. AMOS   LUGOLOOBI;
Planning and Economic Development (Planning)

24. Minister of State for Finance, ─ HON. ANITE EVELYN;
Planning and Economic Development (Privatization and  Investment)

25. Minister of State for Finance, ─ HON. KYEYUNE  HARUNA KASOLO;
Planning and Economic Development (Micro-Finance)

Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

26. Minister of State for Foreign ─ HON. ORYEM OKELLO;
Affairs (International Affairs)

27. Minister of State for Foreign  ─ MR. JONH MULIMBA;
Affairs (Regional Affairs)

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

28. Minister of State for Gender, ─ HON. PEACE MUTUUZO;

Labour and Social Development
(Gender and Culture)

29. Minister of State for Gender, ─ HON. NYIRABA SHITSI SARAH MATEKE;
Labour and Social Development (Youth and Children Affairs)

30. Minister of State for Gender,  ─ HON. OKELLO ENGOLA;

Labour and Social Development (Employment and Industrial  
Relations)

31. Minister of State for Gender, ─ HON. HELLEN ASAMO;
Labour and Social Development
(Disability Affairs)

 

32. Minister of State for Gender ─ HON. GIDUDU MAFAABI;
Labour and Social Development
(Elderly Affairs)

Ministry of Health:

33. Minister of State for Health ─ HON. BANGIRANA
(General Duties)    KAWOYA;

34. Minister of State for Health ─ HON. MARGARET MUHAANGA
(Primary Health Care)

Ministry of Information Communication Technology and National Guidance:

35. Minister of State for Information─ MS. JOYCE SSEBUGWAWO
Communication Technology and National Guidance

Ministry of Internal Affairs:

36. Minister of State for    ─ GEN. DAVID MUHOOZI;
Internal Affairs

Ministry of Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs:

37. Minister of State for Kampala  ─ MR. KABUYE  KYOFATOGABYE;
Capital City and    Metropolitan

 

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

38. Minister of State for Lands, ─ HON. NAMUGANZA;
Housing and Urban Development (Housing)

39. Minister of State for Lands, ─ HON. OBIGA KANIA;
Housing and Urban  Development (Urban Development)

 

40. Minister of State for Lands, Housing and Urban Development (Lands)     ─ MR.SAM MAYANJA;

Ministry of Local Government:

41. Minister of State for   ─ HON. VICTORIA RUSOKE;
Local Government

Ministry of Public Service:

42. Minister of State for    ─ MS. GRACE MARY MUGASA
Public Service

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

43. Minister of State for Tourism, ─ HON. MARTIN MUGARRA;
Wildlife and Antiquities

Ministry of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives:

44. Minister of State for Trade,  ─ HON. GUME  FREDRICK NGOBI;
Industry and Cooperatives
(Cooperatives)

45. Minister of State for Trade,  ─ HON. BAHATI DAVID;
Industry and Cooperatives
(Industry)

46. Minister of State for Trade, ─ HON. HARRIET  NTABAAZI;
Industry and Cooperatives
(Trade)

Ministry of Water and Environment:

47. Minister of State for Water ─ HON. BEATRICE ANYWAR;
And Environment (Environment)

48. Minister of State for Water ─ HON. AISHA SEKKINDI
And Environment (Water)

Ministry of Works and Transport:

49. Minister of State for Works ─ HON. MUSA ECHWERU;
And Transport (Works)

50. Minister of State for Works ─ HON. FRED    BYAMUKAMA
And Transport (Transport)

SPECIAL ENVOY:

1. RT. HON. DR. RUHAKANA RUGUNDA  – SPECIAL ENVOY FOR SPECIAL DUTIES, OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISORS:

1. HON. AMELIA KYAMBADDE –   SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL  ADVISOR – INDUSTRIES

2. HON. BETTY KAMYA   –  SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – LANDS

3. PROF. EPHRAIM KAMUNTU – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL  ADVISOR – ECONOMIC AND MANIFESTO IMPLEMENTATION

4. HON. SARAH KANYIKE  – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – KAMPALA

5. GEN. ELLY TUMWINE  – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL  ADVISOR – SECURITY

 

 NRM SECRETARIAT:

1. HON. RICHARD TODWONG – SECRETARY  GENERAL NRM

2. HON. ROSE NAMAYANJA  – DEPTY SECRETARY  GENERAL NRM

3. HON. OUNDO NEKESA  – NATIONAL TREASURER
NRM

SIGNED this …………………..day of ………, in the Year of our Lord Two thousand Twenty One (2021).

Yoweri Kaguta Museveni
PRESIDENT AND CHAIRMAN OF THE
NATIONAL RESISTANCE MOVEMENT

Click to comment

Dear our estimated reader, what is your take about this topic?

Most Popular

To Top