News

FULL LIST: Museveni transfers RDCs, deputies

KAMPALA – President Museveni has announced a reshuffle among Resident District Commissioners, Resident City Commissioners and their deputies.

According to the new list released on Wednesday, the Kampala RCC, Huud Hussein has been moved to Yumbe and replaced by Amina Lukanga.

The controversial Hudu Hussein recently came out to deny one of the statements where he is quoted as having given street preachers 30 days to vacate Kampala streets.

Kampala RCC Hud Hussein faces knife amid bribery allegations as Museveni orders Babalanda to sack RDCs frustrating govt service delivery

“My President is a very religious and God-fearing man, and he is my inspiration. I cannot do something that he himself cannot do. I emphasize that I cannot and did not say anything about chasing street preachers. I referred to street children, among other issues,” Hudu Hussein said in a statement later.

The changes have also seen Phoebe Namulindwa moved from Luweero to Kassandra whereas Kigozi Ssempala has been moved from Kayunga to Mpigi and replaced by Hajji Nsereko Mutumba who recently was serving as the spokesperson for the Uganda Muslim Supreme Council headquarters at Old Kampala.

Mariam Nalubega Sseguya who has been in Kawempe was sent to Kiboga whereas former MP Saleh Kamba has been appointed as the new Jinja City Resident City Commissioner.

In the latest reshuffle, Kyeyune Ssenyonjo has been moved from Pallisa to Nabilatuk in the Karamoja region and has been replaced by Majid  Dhikusooka.

Among those who have retained their positions is Justine Mbabazi for Wakiso, Anderson Burora for Lubaga, and former journalist Ahmed Kateregga Musaazi who is still serving as deputy RCC for Masaka City.

The new changes according to the president take immediate effect

See Full list below

NoDISTRICTNAME   
1ABIMSHILAKU JAMES
2ADJUMANITABAN DATA PETER
3AGAGOOKOT EMMANUEL
4ALEBTONGADIAMA EKAJU JOHN ROBERT
5AMOLATARWIBULE PATIENCE EDITH
6AMUDATMAJ. AKELLO BETTY OTEKAT
7AMURIAEYAL LILLY
8AMURULT. COL. PIUS ALITEMA
9APACOMONGI ABDUL GEORGE
10ARUAOCENG OSBORN
11ARUA CITYAKELLO ALICE OPIO
12BUDAKAMAGUNDA GEORGE
13BUDUDAMITALA EMMY
BUGIRIWALUGEMBE RAMADHAN (RTD LT.)
15BUGWERIBILLY JANET MULINDWA
16BUHWEJUNUWAGIRA NICHOLAS
17BUIKWENDEGWE HAWA NAMUGENYI
18BUKEDEAHAJJ. IMRAN MULUGA
19BUKOMANSIMBISHARON ANKUNDA
20BUKWOMPIMBAZA HASHAKA SAMUEL
21BULAMBULIBAYOOLE STANLEY
BULIISABYARUHANGA STEVEN NFAASINGABO
72BUNDIBUGYOLT.COL BRIGHT NZIRUMU
24BUNYANGABUMASEREKA JOSHUA
25BUSHENYIASIIMWE JANE MUHINDO
26BUSIAKIBWIKA MICHEAL
27BUTALEJANAMAGOGWE HAJIRA
28BUTAMBALALUBWAMA SULAIMAN
29BUTEBOKALIKWANI PAUL MWIDU
30BUVUMAMWESIGWA DEBORAH
31BUYENDEBALWANIREGHA DENIS EPHRAIM
32DOKOLOAKETCH BARBARA
33FORT PORTAL CITYANGALIA KASIGWA GODWIN
34GOMBAKYASSANKU CHARLES
35GULUGEORGE OWANYI AKUMAN
36GULU CITYJANE FRANCIS OMONGIN OKILE
37HOIMATURYABAGYENYI EMMY K.
38HOIMA CITYBADRU MUGABI
39IBANDABAKUNDA GEORGE
40IGANGAWANDERA SADALA
41ISINGIRONASIIMA ADDA
42JINJAMADOI ELIJAH
43JINJA CITYSALEH KAMBA
44KAABONGOKIRYA CHRIS MIKE
45KABALENYAKAHUMA GODFREY
46KABAROLEBANDEBA PHESTUS
47KABERAMAIDOSEGAWA JIMMY EBIL
48KAGADIKIKANSHEMEZA BRON
49KAKUMIROMATOVU DAVID (RTD. MAJOR)
50KALAKIBATEGANA BAKALE SADIQ
51KALANGALANAJJUMA JULIET SENKOOLE
52KALIROOLINGA OTUKOL TOM
53KALUNGUPADDY KAYONDO
54KAMPALAAMINA LUKANGA
55KAMULIWOPUWA GEORGE
KAMWENGEBYARUGABA KANYAMAHANE ISAIAH
57KANUNGUAMBROSE MWESIGYE
58KAPCHORWALOTEM LENOS
59KAPELABYONGTOKO SHUAIB
60KARENGAOCAILAP FILBERT
61KASESEWALUSIMBI JOLLY JOE (RTD LT.)
62KASSANDANAMULINDWA PHEOBE
63KATAKWIRTD. MAJ. KATAMBA GODFREY
64KAYUNGAHAJ. NSEREKO MUTUMBA
65KAZOMAWIYA LULE
66KIBALEKAMWINE HELLEN CATHERINE
67KIBOGAMARIAM SEGUYA NALUBEGA
68KIBUKUKWESIGA EVA MUWANGALA
69KIKUUBETUMUSIIME AMLANI
70KIRUHURAMUGUME APOLLO
71KIRYANDONGOMUGANGA DAN
23KISOROSSEKANDI SHAFIQ SSENGOBA
73KITAGWENDABIRUNGI KOBUSINGYE JACKLINE
SNDISTRICTNAME
74KITGUMKOMAKECH WILLIAM
75KOBOKOMUKIIBI DREKE JOSEPH
76KOLEKIDEGA NABINSON JAMES
77KOTIDOONORIA AMBROSE
78KUMIACHILA JOHN ROBERTS REX
79KWANIAARIKWANGA RICHARD NOON
80KWEENTUKEI WILBERFORCE
81KYANKWANZISSEBYALA BADRU
82KYEGEGWAKALUNGI MONICA
83KYENJOJOAYESIGA JULIAN
84KYOTERAEVA KABEJJA
85LAMWOICHOGOR CHARLES
86LIRAHAMWADA ISMAEL PINTO
87LIRA CITYEGOLE LAWRENCE EMMY
88LUUKAKAGAAYI JANE FRANCIS
89LUWEEROBWABYE RICHARD
90LWENGODUMBA MOSES
91LYANTONDEMBETGYERIZE GODFREY
92MADI-OKOLLONANDINDA DARIUS
93MANAFWAOKISWA GEOFREY
94MARACHAAYIKOBUA FESTUS
95MASAKATEOPISTA SSENKUNGO
96MASAKA CITYKATENDE RONALD
97MASINDINGABIRANO EMMY B
98MAYUGEGULUME RICHARD BALYAINO
99MBALENASIKE ASUMINI
100MBALE CITYWASHAKI AHAMAD
101MBARARAMBABAZI ROGERS
102MBARARA CITYRTD. LT. COL. James MWESIGYE K.
103MITOOMAKIBUKA FRANCIS AMOOTI
104MITYANAAHARIKUNDIRA AFRICANO
105MOROTOANGOLERE CAROLINE
106MOYOGORE GOFFIN
107MPIGISSEMPALA KIGOZI
108MUBENDEBYABASAIJA ROSEMARY
109MUKONONABITAKA FATUMA NDISABA
110NABILATUKKYEYUNE SSENYONJO
111NAKAPIRIPIRITOKURUT JOHN MICHEAL
112NAKASEKECAPTAIN YAHAYA KAKOOZA
113NAKASONGOLAROSE BIRUNGI
114NAMAYINGOBARASA OGAJO SULEIMAN
115NAMISINDWABANGU FREDRICK
116NAMUTUMBAMATENDE THOMAS
117NAPAKOKORI DENIS
118NEBBIABAK ROBERT
119NGORAEKOOM JOHN STEPHEN
120NTOROKOMAJ. JONES MUGABIRWE
121NTUNGAMOMUCUNGUZI GEOFREY
122NWOYAOMARA CHRISTOPHER
123OBONGIMATATA YASIN BUGA (RTD CAPT.)
124OMOROONYUK ANDREW
125OTUKEAKULU JILIAN
126OYAMRTD. ASP. ATUHAIRE HOPE
127PADERODONGO MILTON
128PAKWACHESERU PAUL
129PALLISADHIKUSOOKA MAGID
130RAKAISARAH KIYIMBA
131RUBANDATUMWESIGYE JOHNBOSCO
132RUBIRIZITUKAKIRIZA CALEB
133RUKIGANAYEBARE FRED KYAMUZIGITA
134RUKUNGIRIBEWAYO NSUBUGA STEPHEN
135RWAMPARAATUHAIRWE ROBERT
136SERERENAKAMYA HARRIET
137SHEEMAMUHINDO PULKERIA KUNIHIRA
138SIRONKOKULABA DAVID
139SOROTIKUMAKECH SALIM
140SOROTI CITYPAAK PETER PEX
141SSEMBABULEKAMUKAMA NICHOLAS KAINE
142TEREGOAJILONG B. MODESTAR
143TOROROOWOLE NIXON
144WAKISOJUSTINE MBABAZI
145YUMBEHUDU HUSSEIN
146ZOMBOLT. COL. JOSEPH KABALEGA
DEPUTY RESIDENT DISTRICT COMMISSIONERS
1AbimFADOSA AHMED
2AdjumaniANGUPALE SADIQ
3AgagoOKIDI JAMES COSMAS
4ALEBTONGKASONZI MARTIN
5AMOLATARLYAVALA AHMED
6AMUDATLOKORU JIMMY
7AMURIAAKOL GEOFFREY
8AMURUJOAN APIO
9APACJONGA JACOB
10ARUAEZAMA HAMZA HAM
11ARUA AYIVU DIVISIONISMA MASABA
12ARUA CENTRAL DIVISIONACHILE TWAIBU
13BUDAKAIBRAHIM MUKAMBA
14BUGIRIWANDERA ENOCH
15BUGWERIKIRIGGWA HAKIM
16BUHWEJUGODFREY TUMWEBAZE GOODMAN
17BUIKWEDALA SANON
18BUKEDEAYEKO BULULU
19BUKOMANSIMBIKALEMA FRED
20BUKONZOLT. MAATE MAGWARA
21BUKWOCHEMUTAI JAMES
22BULAMBULIAMRI KAMBA
23BULIISAAKINTOLE MUHUUTA
24BUNDIBUGYOMUHANGUZI UMAR BAHANDE
25BUNYANGABUNAKAYE KABONGE
26BUSHENYIATUHAIRE ROSEMARY
27BUSIAKANUNA GRACE
28BUSONGORAMUBINGWA ZEPHER
29BUTALEJANKOKO RACHEL
30BUTAMBALAKATUNZE YAHAYA KAVUMA
31BUTEBOCAROL NANTONGO
32BUVUMAPATRICK MUBIRU
33BUYENDEKASUGGA AMULI KINTU
34DOKOLOMBIGITI JONAH
35FORT PORTAL CENTRAL DIVISIONEMMA BUSINGYE
36FORT PORTAL NORTHBAMUHA ALLAN
37GOMBAJOSHUA ZAAKE KASOMA
38GULUMATHIAS LUTWAMA
39GULU BAR-DEGELAYIBI DIVISIONOKWI GILBERT
40GULU LAROO PECE DIVISIONBANYA PETER
41HOIMAKYAKASHARI MICHAEL
42HOIMA EAST DIVISITIONWILLIAM KASIGAZI
43HOIMA WEST DIVISIONTUMUSIIME BENJAMIN
44IBANDAKATABAZI SEIFU
45IGANGANTANGE ANDREW
46ISINGIROAINE CHRISTOPHER
47JINJAKIGONGO JUMA
48JINJA NORTH DIVISIONKALEMERA LYDIA
49JINJA SOUTH DIVISIONMICHAEL SEGAWA
50KAABONGNALYANYA HENRY
51KABALEABBEY BAKUNDA
52KABAROLEOGALO BWIRE PAUL
53KABERAMAIDOAYIPO CLARE
54KAGADIMUHOOZI MICHEAL
55KAKUMIROMONDAY KALIISA ERNEST
56KALAKIOKWAMERI FRANCIS
57KALANGALANANYANZI SARAH
58KALIROBAKAKI RONALD
59KALUNGUKAGAIGA MIRIAM MUGISHA
60KAMPALA CENTRALNDIDE YASIN
61KAMPALA KAWEMPEWALUGEMBE SULEIMAN JJUUKO
62KAMPALA MAKINDYEKEITA KAGABI DOREEN
63KAMPALA NAKAWADR. KASSIM KAMUGISHA
64KAMPALA RUBAGABURORA HERBERT ANDERSON
65KAMULIKASADHA SARAH MWEBAZA
66KAMWENGEBATUUZE NAMARA LOY
67KANUNGUGAD RUGAJU
68KAPCHORWASEKAJJA MARTIN
69KAPELEBYONGOJIROT EMMA
70KARENGALOLUK FIDELIS LOGWEE
71KASSANDASIMON PETER KASWABULI
72KATAKWIAKOT SUSAN MORO
73KAYUNGAMAWERERE PETER
74KAZOTUMUKURATE SILVASTER
75KIBAALENANSHEMEZA CAROLINE K.
76KIBOGAMUYAMBI MOSES
77KIBUKUKATENDE HUSSEIN KIBAZO
78KIRUHURAASABA DAVID
79KIRYANDONGOSSEBUNYA HENRY
80KISOROTUKAMUHEBWA ROBERT
81KITAGWENDAMUHOOZI SEKASAMBA JOSEPH
82KITGUMWELIRE MARIJAN (HAJJ)
83KOBOKOMUGENYI VINCENT
84KOLEBALEKE SOLOMON TREVOR
85KOTIDOIVAN JAMES NAMOMA
86KUMINSEKO ANTHONY
87KWANIAACHAM PROSCOVIA
88KWEENTWOYEM KENNETH CHEMONGES
89KYANKWANZIKABALE PERUSI
90KYEGEGWAWINNIE KYAKUHAIRE
91KYENJOJOAKWETEIREHO JONATHAN
92KYOTERASSERUWAGI FAISAL
93LAMWOOGUTI SEBASTIAN
94LIRAKABUNGA SENTAMU DANIEL
95LIRA EAST DIVISIONOKWAI DENIS JAWOKO
96LIRA WEST DIVISIONBETTY NALWEISO LUTTAMAGUZI
97LUUKAWAISWA PAUL
98LUWEEROFEHEERA MPALANYI N. BOSSA
99LWENGOKAMBUGU ROBERT
100LYANTONDENAMANYA JEREMY
101MADI-OKOLLOWANSADHA MAFUMO ADONIA
102MANAFAKAGENYI LUUKA
103MARACHAKOLIBA KOTEVU MONICA
104MASAKAMBABAZI TEOPISTA
105MASAKA KIMAANYA-KABONERA DIVISIONKATEREGA MUSAAZI
106MASAKA NYENDO-KUKUNGWE DIVISIONNAAVA MASITULA
107MASINDINJUKI NOOR MBABALI HAJJI
108MAYUGEKATO DAUDA
109MBALENAKAWALA NAOME
110MBALE INDUSTRIAL DIVISIONBANJA HAMZA
111MBALE NORTHERN DIVISIONMWAJUZI PROSSY
112MBARARAWILBERFORCE TUMUHUMBISE ONGOM
113MBARARA NORTH DIVISIONKANUSU ROBERT
114MBARARA SOUTH DIVISIONARIHO MOSES
115MITOOMANTUMWA ISHA
116MITYANAJOHN BOSCO LUBYAYI
117MOROTOTUKO JUSTINE
118MOYOJULIAN SSEKAMWA
119MPIGITIITWE RHONDAH KAGAAGA
120MUBENDEABUBAKER BIRUNGI
121MUKONOKITAMBULA HENRY
122NABILATUKAYO JACINTA
123NAKAPIRIPIRITSAIRE MICHEAL
124NAKASEKEKABERUKA MARIAM
125NAKASONGOLAMARIA LUBEGA K
126NAMAYINGOHAMISI NAGAYA
127NAMISINDWANAMARA JULIE SOLOME
128NAMUTUMBAKYOOMYA JAMES
129NAPAKBARAZA MOSES
130NEBBISSEBALIRWA HASSAN
131NGORALUKOKI JOHN MAGEZI
132NTOROKORWATANGABO BONIVENTURE
133NTUNGAMOKAMUNTU ROBERT
134NWOYAOKWARE EMMANUEL
135OBONGIHASSAN KASIBANTE
136OMOROOYO WALTER KOMAKECH
137OTUKEBASALIRWA JOHN
138OYAMMUHANGUZI NEWTON
139PADERMAGALA BANULI BINTAMBULA
140PAKWACHTWIKIRIZE SAM ORIKUNDA
141PALLISAHAJJAT ASSA NAKUSI
142RAKAILWANGA CHARLES
143RUBANDASSEWANDIGI ERIC
144RUBIRIZIROBINAH MIREMBE
145RUKIGAKATUSIIME ZADOKI
146RUKUNGIRIARIYO MARYCENT
147RWAMPARAMOSES MWESIGYE
148SEMBABULEWERE YAHAYA
149SEREREETESOT GABRIEL
150SHEEMANABOTH KAGOLO
151SIRONKONABUKALU NUSURA JUMA
152SOROTISTEVEN ODONGO
153SOROTI EAST DIVISIONEDRINE BENESA
154SOROTI WEST DIVISIONEBASERET JOSEPHINE
155TEREGOEMOKOL J.P. ONYANGO
156TOROROAMULA ALBERT
157WAKISO ENTEBBEJACKLINE KAKUNDA
158WAKISO KASANGATIBAINGANA MARK
159WAKISO KIRAEDDY MWANJE
160WAKISO MAKINDYE SABAGABOKYAZZE FRANK
161WAKISO NANSANANSUBUGA ALI SHAFIQ
162YUMBEVUYAYA VUNI MATHEW
163ZOMBOATIM GRACE OLEYOWIYA
COMMISSIONER RDC SECRETARIATE
NoNAMEPOSITION
1LT. COL. AMBAKO KIBRAISENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR - MOBILIZATION
2SR. GRACE AKIRORNORTHERN REGION
3JAMES TWEHEYOKARAMOJA REGION
4MBAGANDI NKAYI FREDCENTRAL BUGANDA REGION
5MAJ. MARTHA ASIIMWEWESTERN REGION
6BAMWINE FREDKAMPALA REGION
7OBEDI GERTRUDE COLLINESEASTERN REGION
8DR.DAN SSEKIBOOBOSENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR - RESEARCH
Click to comment

Dear our estimated reader, what is your take about this topic?

Most Popular

To Top