EDUCATION

UCE 2020: Over 50% from Seed Schools Score Div 4

Over 50% from Seed Schools Score Div 4-UCE 2020

The idea of “Seed Schools” is a practical remedy to the immediate challenge of setting up infrastructure. The basic idea ran as follows: “Let each sub-county offer land; let the community identify what they are able to contribute; let the government, where feasible, construct classroom blocks and pay the teachers who work in the school.” This is an addition to USE policy

The performance of seed schools slightly improved at all divisions. There is also an increase in candidature in the seed schools

This analysis is based on the general performance of schools on the Division level.

Sch.s DistrictDiv 1Div 2Div 3Div 4Div 9
Maruzi Seed SSApac42627280
Buwambo Seed SSWakiso42533322
Kansanga Seed SSKampala2453589718
Lagwai Seed SSPader21837331
Kalisizo Seed Sch.Kyotera12517452
Mustard Seed SSKamuli61317336
Mpumudde Seed SSJinja61323406
Kigumba TC Seed SsKiryandongo628376415
Katunguru Seed SSRubirizi01019272
Namasale Seed SSAmolatar159123
Chahi Seed SSKisoro22036587
Kabingo Seed SSIsingiro4410282
Kuju Seed SSAmuria1510193
Kkome Seed SSMukono068192
Kalongo Seed SS,Nakasongola21429558
Morungatuny Seed SSAmuria218254714
Lefori Seed SSMoyo097195
Bulunguli Seed SSIganga11424731
Lagoro Seed SSKitgum118204911
Orom Seed SSKitgum035131
Ngariam Seed SSKatakwi0311153
Pakadha Seed SSZombo210253810
Bagezza Seed SSMubende415438217
Butte Seed SSIganga01515508
Bulamu Seed SSMpigi316256715
Atutur Seed SSKumi1725516
Mateete Comp, Seed SsSsembabule817428629
Obalanga Seed Sch.Amuria0812316
Lotuke Seed SS,AbimAbim0512303
Bukonte Seed SSNamatumba014246510
Kobwin Seed SSNgora312539825
Namalu Seed SSNakapiripirit058255
Purongo Seed SSNwoya18133512
Nyamirama Seed SSKanungu1614448
Ruyonza Seed SSNtungamo0614661
Kitgum Matidi Seed Sch.Kitgum09303920
Kidongole Seed SSBukedea012265320
Rwemikoma Seed SSKiruhura0812615
Ayer Seed SSKole19259010
Kaikolongo Seed SSLwengo19156410
Karera Seed SSSheema0222465
Lyama Seed SSBudaka511247924
Kanara Seed SSNtoroko046157
Kagunga Seed SSRukungiri27198010
Mpeefu Seed SSKagadi115318926
Baligeya Memorial Seed SSBuyende711216436
Kikatsi Seed SSKiruhura00462
Makuutu Seed SSIganga12204913
Ofua Seed SSAdjumani06123813
Walibo Seed Sch.Iganga0894713
Bumasifa Seed SSSironko15133915
Romogi Seed SSYumbe0115428
Galilaya Seed SSKayunga036138
Lwabiyata Seed SSNakasongola18216025
Muramba Seed SSKisoro049328
Kisiita Seed SSKakumiro26187321
Bukabooli Seed SSMayuge127229
Naggulu Seed Sch.Wakiso114228732
Ojetenyang Seed Sch.Serere111238530
Busede Seed SSJinja015329440
Pader TH Lagwai Seed SsPader006302
Burunga Seed SSKiruhura08175822
Makhai Seed SchMbale03132614
Butiaba Seed SSBuliisa035337
Apo Seed SSYumbe22156117
Nyamarebe Seed SSIbanda04227321
Apopong Seed SSPallisa014247141
Nakapiripirit Seed SSNakapiripirit014204
Bugunzu Seed SSSironko16306938
Omot Seed SSAgago06113118
Kikagate Seed SSIsingiro2493921
Rushoroza Seed SSKanungu13115718
Butoloogo Seed SSMubende031217
Masha Seed SSIsingiro016178
Bumayoka Seed Sch.Bududa03103118
Kapeke Seed Sch.Kiboga1263615
Kinuuka Seed SSLyantonde015168
Kinyogoga Seed SSNakaseke1281617
Kisozi Seed SSGomba412166865
Nalusala Seed SSSironko0463319
Omiya-Anyima Seed SSKitgum012156
Koch Ongako Seed SSOmoro1132814
Kyayi Seed SSGomba0241212
Bukhalu Seed SSBulambuli0282821
Kagote Seed SSKabarole09148256
Kameruka Seed SSBudaka1184426
Kiyuya Seed SSMasindi03138843
Chemanga Seed SSKween15207960
Namugongo Seed SS,Kaliro09238577
Busaba Seed SSButaleja04143439
Jangokoro Seed SSZombo0251919
Bundikahungu Seed SSBundibugyo02103532
Bumadu Seed SSBundibugyo07104948
Ogoko Seed SSArua01105037
Karusandara Seed SSKasese0152425
Shitumi Seed SSBududa1112023
Bufunjo Seed SSKyenjojo0151728
Bubandi Seed SSBundibugyo0011943

 

 

Click to comment

Dear our estimated reader, what is your take about this topic?

Most Popular

To Top