FEATURES

PROFILE: Retired Masaka Bishop Kaggwa dies

Advertisements

Bishop Kaggwa is dead (PHOTO/Courtesy).

KAMPALA —The Bishop Emeritus of Masaka Diocese John Baptist Kaggwa has died on Wednesday evening.

His death has been confirmed by Kitovu Cathedral Parish in a Facebook post.

“Kitalo Nnyo. Bishop John Baptist Kaggwa, Mukama Amuyise. Bishop John Baptist Kaggwa has returned to his Lord. R.I.P,” a short Facebook post has indicated.

Authorities didn’t give details of his death but unofficial sources say, the Bishop Emeritus succumbed to the novel coronavirus.

He has been undergoing treatment at Mulago hospital for the last two weeks battling the virus.

Bishop Kaggwa last year officially retired after the Catholic Church installed Serverus Jjumba as new Bishop for Masaka.

John Baptist Kaggwa (born on 23 March 1943) has been a Roman Catholic prelate who was Bishop Emeritus of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Masaka, where he served as the Ordinary from 10 January 1998 until his retirement on 16 April 2019.

For a period of more than two years, from 19 December 1994 until 10 January 1998, Bishop Kaggwa served as Coadjutor Bishop of Masaka, Uganda.

He was born on 23 March 1943 at Bulenga, Busiro County, Wakiso District, in the Buganda Region of Uganda. He attended Lubaga Boys Primary School from 1952 until he completed Primary 6 in 1957.

He then joined Kisubi Minor Seminary in 1958. While at Kisubi, he studied Latin. Later he studied at Katigondo Major Seminary, were he studied Philosophy.

In 1965, Archbishop Joseph Kiwanuka sent him to study at Pontifical Urban University, in Rome, on scholarship. He was ordained deacon in May 1970 in Rome. On 12 December 1971, he was ordained a priest, also in Rome, at the age of 28 years. He holds a Doctor of Philosophy degree in Canon Law and Secular Law, awarded by Pontifical Urban University.

He was ordained a priest on 12 December 1971 in Rome, at the age of 28. Following his doctoral studies, he was appointed vice-rector of the Pontifical College of St Paul, in Rome, for five years. He returned to Uganda in the 1980s and was appointed the first rector of St. Mbaaga Seminary at Ggaba.

On 19 December 1994, he was appointed the coadjutor Bishop of Masaka. He was consecrated bishop on 24 June 1995 by his predecessor, Bishop Adrian Kivumbi Ddungu. He succeeded as Bishop of Masaka, Uganda on 10 January 1998.

On 6 July 2019, Bishop John Baptist Kaggwa was the Principal Consecrator of his replacement, Bishop Serverus Jjumba as the Ordinary of Masaka Diocese. Bishop Kaggwa then retired as bishop but continues to work in the diocese as directed by Bishop Jjumba.

Click to comment

Dear our estimated reader, what is your take about this topic?

Most Popular

To Top
Boss, don't STEAL our content! Send an email to [email protected] for permission. Is that too big to ask?