EDUCATION

UCE 2020: Best performing schools in Computer Studies

Computer studies is an optional subject offered at the O-level according to the old O-level Curriculum.

The subject has had fairly poor performance as compared to 2019.

Comparison between 2020 and 2019.

Grade2020(%)2019(%)
D111.55
D23.074.56
C36.318.43
C411.5913.53
C516.6515.49
C618.514.38
P712.9511.06
P810.4210.18
F919.520.82

The number of D1 is continuously decreasing and less F9 got too.

At least 119 Schools had all their 366 Computer Students fail the subject with an F9. Also, to be noted is the low candidature for the subjects in these schools with less than 3 students in the majority. This implies the students either lack a qualified teacher or other resources needed for the subject are lacking. This can be contrasted to the 129 candidates from 342 schools in 2019

We now detail the best 150 Schools in Computer Studies at UCE 2020

PosnSchoolsDistrictD1D2C3C4C5C6P7P8F9
1The Academy St.Lawrence,BudoWakiso1791100000
2St.Josephs Secondary School,NaggalamaMukono57406101000
3St.Henrys College,KitovuMasaka19145010000
4Rugasa Mixed Secondary SchoolMbarara010000000
5Mbarara Comprehensive Secondary SchoolIsingiro010000000
6Seeta High SchoolMukono353936620000
7Seeta High School Green Campus,MukonoMukono213820710000
8St.Marys College,KisubiWakiso9144410000
9Bukalasa Minor SeminaryKalungu333100000
10St.Julian High School,GayazaWakiso373200000
11St.Henrys School,KyengeraWakiso279100000
12Kashaka High SchoolMbarara022000000
13Gayaza High SchoolWakiso63627820000
14Greenfields High School,IgangaIganga374310000
15Jinja Progressive Secondary School AnnexJinja123100000
16Central College Annex,MityanaMityana031100000
17Seeta High School,MukonoMukono1633531730000
18St.Klaus Comp. Secondary School,BufunjoKyenjojo062110000
19Namilyango CollegeMukono730241221100
20Kacheera High SchoolLyantonde042200000
21Kings College,BudoWakiso2230172363010
22Khadija Girls Islamic Secondary SchoolLuweero015000000
23Heritage Voc Secondary School,MbararaMbarara0310100000
24Kibuli Secondary SchoolKampala1644463682000
25St.Josephs Girls,NsambyaKampala31124820000
26Mehta Secondary SchoolBuikwe215400000
27Light Academy Secondary SchoolWakiso243510000
28Kingdom High SchoolWakiso144111000
29Bukabooli Seed Secondary SchoolMayuge111001000
30Kabula Muslim Secondary SchoolIsingiro100010000
31Kitabi SeminaryBushenyi011100000
32Kyabuuza Muslim Secondary SchoolLyantonde002000000
33Christs City Secondary School,MmanzeWakiso001000000
34Gayaza Road Secondary SchoolKampala001000000
35Bishop Comboni College,KambugaKanungu1516610000
36St.Andrew Kaggwa Gombe High SchoolKampala079430000
37Mt.St.Marys,NamagungaMukono6213950000
38Lion Of Judah High SchoolKayunga040120000
39St.Jude Secondary School,MasakaMasaka0113400000
40Uganda Martyrs Ss,NamugongoWakiso5266137102000
41Naalya Secondary School,NamugongoWakiso3716870000
42Gombe Secondary SchoolButambala216212032010
43Jinja CollegeJinja510171491000
44Great Lakes High School,KanunguKanungu016400000
45Namboole High SchoolWakiso16101020100
46Royal College Namugongo,Mukono CampMukono023310000
47Adelante Africa Secondary School,IgayazaKakumiro022500000
48Our Lady Of Guadalupe Ss,GombaGomba012300000
49Vikings High SchoolKaberamaido010200000
50St.Marys Girlsvoc. School,MbararaMbarara1410740000
51Katooke Secondary SchoolKyenjojo079610200
52Madinah Islamic Secondary School,NsangiWakiso1410441000
53Mulusa Academy,WobulenziLuweero268861000
54Iganga Secondary SchoolIganga8181628105110
55Bp.Cipriano Kihangire Secondary SchoolKampala410142373000
56Kitende Secondary SchoolWakiso13101140000
57St.Thomas Secondary School,RubaareSheema020020000
58St.Andrews College,MoyoMoyo012210000
59St.Francis Vocational Ss,BitoomaBushenyi001100000
60Dr.Forer Memorial CollegeKaliro001100000
61Nabisunsa Girls SchoolKampala1101920120000
62Makerere College SchoolKampala179970100
63St.Andrews College,SsandaWakiso03111121000
64Ntare SchoolMbarara4194943207000
65Seroma Christian High SchoolMukono3101314102010
66Umar B.A Islamic High SchoolMukono118550000
67Nyabuhikye Secondary SchoolIbanda102100100
68Kawanda Secondary SchoolWakiso25101442100
69Golden School,KampalaKampala146661000
70Naalya Secondary School,BweyogerereWakiso0391050000
71St.Noa Mawagali Secondary School,JinjaBuikwe167733100
72Sheema Girls SchoolSheema02101240000
73St.Joseph Of Nazareth High SchoolMpigi1341231000
74Pope John Paul Ii High School,NakasekeNakaseke001200000
75Namugongo Secondary And Voc. SchoolWakiso0471441000
76St.Josephs College,OmbaciArua3152214196200
77Kisubi SeminaryWakiso012220000
78St.Theresa Secondary School,KatendeMpigi011510000
79Sacred Heart Seminary,MubendeMubende011020000
80St.Noah Secondary School,MutaraMitooma001300000
81St.Marys Secondary School,KitendeWakiso82341352011740
82St.Lawrence Secondary School,SsondeMukono047971000
83Ocer Campion Jesuit CollegeGulu034822000
84St.Henrys College,GanguWakiso046752000
85St.Marys College,RushorozaKabale0112961000
86St.Noas Girls Secondary School,ZzanaWakiso223232100
87Kingsway High SchoolWakiso05162173100
88Isaac Newton High SchoolKalungu136822001
89Ndejje Secondary SchoolLuweero014192793302
90Kigumba Intensive Secondary SchoolKiryandongo019612100
91Dara Christian High School,LiraLira036552000
92Ntungamo Girls High SchoolNtungamo003320000
93Kabale Brainstorm High SchoolKabale014431000
94Stella Maris College,NsubeBuikwe027862000
95Kawempe Muslim Secondary SchoolKampala16921123010
96Kiira College,ButikiJinja25121043311
97Biguli Secondary SchoolKamwenge022841000
98Rock High School,KabaleKabale012121000
99Nyaka Voc. Secondary School,KambugaKanungu010001000
100Stride High SchoolWakiso001210000
101Kitenga Secondary School,MubendeMubende001110000
102Raymond Voc.Secondary School,KigandoMubende001110000
103Airfield High School,KajjansiWakiso001010000
104Joy High School,EntebbeWakiso001010000
105Nyakasenyi Secondary SchoolKamwenge000100000
106St.Patrick Secondary School,NabisoigiNamatumba000100000
107Baligeya Memorial Seed Secondary SchoolBuyende000100000
108St.Thomas More Secondary School,GuluOmoro000100000
109Apostles Of Jesus Seminary,MorotoMoroto000100000
110Nakavule College School,IgangaIganga000100000
111Rwakatende Secondary School,KachuchuBushenyi000100000
112Nambyeso Agro Secondary SchoolApac000100000
113Kingstone High School,KawempeKampala000100000
114Kamuli Progressive CollegeKamuli000100000
115St.Michael International SchoolKampala0161171000
116Uganda Martyrs Secondary School,KayungaKayunga021112113000
117St.Thereza Secondary School,ZigotiMityana003940000
118Naalya Secondary School,Lugazi CampusBuikwe221411115200
119St.Lawrence High School Crown CityMpigi132420210
120Buloba Secondary SchoolWakiso001920000
121Turkish Light Secondary SchoolWakiso017742100
122Sacred Heart Secondary School,MushangaSheema111234202000
123Kakungulu Memorial School,KampalaKampala1111223197111
124Our Lady Of Good CounselWakiso1181462110
125Hilton High School,MukonoMukono064694100
126Bulooba Royal CollegeWakiso023433000
127St.Andrews Academy,KisoroKisoro004360000
128Kajjansi Progressive Secondary SchoolWakiso2371266110
129Kamwenge Vocational Secondary SchoolKamwenge001320000
130Mount Of Olives College,KakiriWakiso004670000
131Comprehensive College,KitetikkaWakiso434496110
132Bethany High School,NaalyaWakiso3713181510211
133Kabalega Secondary SchoolMasindi135563110
134St.Victors Secondary School,KitaasaBukomansimbi1051383000
135Rubaga Girls Secondary SchoolKampala031118107100
136Mbirizi High SchoolMasaka010130000
137St.Elizabeth Secondary School,GgulamaMasaka001220000
138Mengo Secondary SchoolKampala081834249400
139Midland High School,KawempeKampala1351077000
140Mt.St.Marys High School,KamengoMpigi001530000
141Otino-Waa Comprehensive Secondary SchoolKole0161462001
142Master Cares Christian High SchoolKyotera024573000
143Ibanda Secondary SchoolIbanda012521100
144Sos Hermann Gmeiner Secondary SchoolWakiso012122000
145Zaake Secondary SchoolKyotera002860000
146Katooke Modern Secondary SchoolKyenjojo0011112000
147Memoland College,MukonoMukono013321010
148St.Peters Secondary School,KatukuruMbarara0031071000
149Hoys Secondary School,BukomansimbiBukomansimbi1541774130
150Seeta Hill College,MukonoMukono014531200
Click to comment

Dear our estimated reader, what is your take about this topic?

Most Popular

To Top